Participants

The Cooperative Research Centre for Optimising Resource Extraction (CRC ORE) is founded under the Cooperative Research Centres programme.

CRC DIIS CRC Business AusGov Industry 100K

The Centre is supported by AMIRA, Anglo American, AngloGold Ashanti, Bear Rock Solutions, BHP Billiton, Comet Strategy, CRC Mining, CSIRO, Curtin, DataMine Australia, Gekko Systems, Glencore, Hatch, IMDEX, JKTech, Kellogg’s Institute (KIN), METS Ignited, Mipac, MRIWA, Newcrest, NRC Canada, Orica, Queensland University of Technology (QUT), Scantech, Sedgman, Sodern, Split Engineering, SRK Consulting Canada, Sumitomo, Teck, University of Adelaide, University of Queensland (UQ), University of Tasmania (UTAS) and Whittle Consulting.

MINING Participants (implementation)

Anglo American
AngloGold Ashanti
BHP Billiton
Newcrest
Glencore
Teck
Sumitomo

METS Participants (delivery)

Hatch
IMDEX
JKTech
METS Ignited
Orica
Sedgman
Sodern

METS Associates: Bear Rock Solutions, Comet Strategy, DataMine Australia, Gekko Systems, Magotteaux, Mipac, Whittle Consulting, Scantech, SRK Consulting Canada, Split Engineering

RESEARCH Participants

AMIRA
CSIRO
Curtin University
Kellogg’s Institute (KIN)
Mining3 (formerly CRC Mining)
MRIWA

NRC Canada
QUT
University of Adelaide
University of Queensland
UTAS

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the The Cooperative Research Centre for Optimising Ore Extraction (CRC ORE) website, www.crcore.org.au.

The CRC ORE is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. CRC ORE is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to CRC ORE client support features and the members area, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. CRC ORE takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
CRC ORE reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. CRC ORE reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us
CRC ORE welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

CRC ORE - +61 (07) 3161 6657

Location

QCAT - Queensland Centre for Advance Technologies (QCAT)
1 Technology Court
Pullenvale QLD
Australia, 4069

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Login/Logout

CRC ORE Participant?
Register for access to the members area by
clicking here